• 中文版 |  
  • STUDENT E-PORTAL|   LIKE US NOW   
  •   
SHOWCASE
We are Asia’s top leading art and design institutions.

OTHER AWARDS
STUDENT AWARD
AWARD 2019
Kancil Awards 2019
Updated 2019-11-22

CATEGORY

Award
Creative School of The Year 2019

Winner
The One Academy



Award
Idea of The Year

Project Name
Farewell

Winner
Lau Wei Liang, Eng Hui Qing Erica, Wong Wil Chuan, Ruth Feby Carissa, Wee Shwu Ing, Alison Loke Mern Nyee, Lim Kheng Wei, Yow Chee Seng, Ng Yong Qin, Lim Su Jing, Tham Yee Theng, Wan Yee Shin, Ong De Piao, Chia Phui Yieng, Koh Kok Quan, Ng Zi Shen, Chung Chin Hong, Yap Han Wai, Shiew Hao Ze, Alexander Than Keng Mun, Nicholas Ho Yeow Hong, Yap Siu Ching, Hong Wi Fan, Mah Zheng Shu



Award
Idea of The Year

Project Name
Loop

Winner
Logan Lee You Le, Jordan Soh Shin Jet, Lim Li Hang, Neoh Yee Khang, Lee Shen Hau, Yeow Zhi Hang



Award
Idea of The Year

Project Name
Time Traveller Casio Calculator Watch

Winner
Michael Lim Chung Leong



Award
Lecturer of The Year

Winner
Yan Li Wen



Award
Student of The Year

Winner
Michael Lim Chung Leong



Award
Merit Award - Best Copy (All Media) - English Category

Project Name
Full Of Shit

Winner
Guo Yu, Sammy Chong, Putra Mandala, Phuong Anh, Jeff Chan



Award
Bronze Award - Best Design - Brand Identity Category

Project Name
Limpapeh - A Natural Reflection of Minang

Winner
Carissa Chua Chui Vern, David Sugiarto, Kylie Chia Ying Yee, Michael Lim Chung Leong, Lee Pik Hua, Wong Ching Seng



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Brand Identity Category

Project Name
The Ice Cream Bar

Winner
Yong Wen Jie



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Brand Identity Category

Project Name
Limpapeh - The Essence of Nature in Modern Life

Winner
Chew Siew Qi, Dao Hai Son, Angel Lee Min Qi, Jeslyn Ooi Shiyun, Cheah Xue Nie



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Brand Identity Category

Project Name
Darren Piano Service

Winner
Tan Connie



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Packaging Category

Project Name
Vintage Take Away Breakfast Set

Winner
Ng Pei Yee



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Packaging Category

Project Name
Roly-Popping School Bus

Winner
Shermeen Lim Yun Min



Award
Silver Award - Best Design - Publications (includes books, annual reports and graphic novels) Category

Project Name
Zhong Shan on Paper

Winner
Foo Wai Kee



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Publications (includes books, annual reports and graphic novels) Category

Project Name
ADISTRY Graduation Showcase Book

Winner
Su Yaw Cheng, Delfina Carey, Tan Wei Ren, Shanita Lyn Kumar, E Wan Kei, Soung Xin, Siah Tong Chern, Lim Yong Hong, Liew Yu Xuan, Ngo Ngoc Minh, Yong Kay Ren, Natalie Chen Ru Yi, Soh Zhen Hong, Rowena Cheah Li Chen, Ong Sing Wei, Hoo Pui Woon, Koh Hui Ying, Amira Hanisah, Guo Yi Xue and Chong Kheng Ying



Award
Merit Award - Best Design - Publications (includes books, annual reports and graphic novels) Category

Project Name
The Gentle Lion

Winner
Lau Sze Quan



Award
Gold Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Animation Category

Project Name
Farewell

Winner
Lau Wei Liang, Eng Hui Qing Erica, Wong Wil Chuan, Ruth Feby Carissa, Wee Shwu Ing, Alison Loke Mern Nyee, Lim Kheng Wei, Yow Chee Seng, Ng Yong Qin, Lim Su Jing, Tham Yee Theng, Wan Yee Shin, Ong De Piao, Chia Phui Yieng, Koh Kok Quan, Ng Zi Shen, Chung Chin Hong, Yap Han Wai, Shiew Hao Ze, Alexander Than Keng Mun, Nicholas Ho Yeow Hong, Yap Siu Ching, Hong Wi Fan, Mah Zheng Shu



Award
Gold Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Animation Category

Project Name
Loop

Winner
Logan Lee You Le, Jordan Soh Shin Jet, Lim Li Hang, Neoh Yee Khang, Lee Shen Hau, Yeow Zhi Hang



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Animation Category

Project Name
Mamak

Winner
Teoh Yi Heng, Wong Kok Wai, Fiona Yap Chuei Yin, Joanne Lee Yi Shuang, Pang Lora, Hiew Ying Heng, Low Jin Yi, Tan Jing Wei, Phang Wui Ling, Ilenda Sanders Flemik, Irina Chuah Yun-He, Christa Sydney, Loo Wei Han, Lee Chi Yuen, Ong Chou Ping, Seh Kai Pang, Hong Wi Fan



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Animation Category

Project Name
Sprout

Winner
Tan Chee Kean, Chan Chai Liang, Fong Chen Chia, Joshua See, Kevin Adi Pratama, Htut Aung Hliang, Rosanne Lo Lin Vun, Andrew Lee Jia En, Febrian Dwiki Harsodiono, Jensen Sujaya, Seow Yong Khin, Koo King Lit John Paul, Eng Wai Loke, Amy Tan Aun Kee, Natalia Ng Yu Jing, Marcia Devana, Go Zhin Yuen, Liew Hui Xuan, Marcus Yap Hao Yen, Lisa Marie Gillespie, Tan Kar Onn, Ong Hui Lin, Hoi Theing Foong



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Animation Category

Project Name
La Banana

Winner
Ng Kar Hou, Chin Xin Ying, Tay Fang Jing, Mir Muizz Murtaza Khan, Robin Lim Ching Loong, Fayanne Dyahwulandari Sukran, See Iu Qing, Foh Xik Yang, Grace Foo Jehn-Wei, Ang Shi Fan, Koh Kuang Yao, Leong Wei Yan, Ha Neul, Leong Wei Kei, Chow Chia Yin, Ong Chee Hin, Wong Wen Houu, Lee Soon Keet, Chiang Kai Zhi



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Animation Category

Project Name
Seeing Through Her Eyes

Winner
Michael Lim Chung Leong



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Cinematography Category

Project Name
Pangkor Island

Winner
Chew Li Shen



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Film Direction Category

Project Name
Pangkor Island

Winner
Chew Li Shen



Award
Gold Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Visual Effects & Motion Graphics Category

Project Name
Golden Melody Awards

Winner
Leong Yu Er



Award
Gold Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Visual Effects & Motion Graphics Category

Project Name
Vincent

Winner
Yew Kok Hoo



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Visual Effects & Motion Graphics Category

Project Name
134340

Winner
Lim Zi Quan



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Visual Effects & Motion Graphics Category

Project Name
Cypher X JD

Winner
Valerie Liew Xin Jing



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Visual Effects & Motion Graphics Category

Project Name
Moody & TV

Winner
Cyn-nal Chong and Chen Wei Teng



Award
Merit Award - Best Film & Audio Craft - Visual Effects & Motion Graphics Category

Project Name
Breakfast With Scrambled Eggs

Winner
Chen Wei Teng



Award
Gold Award - Best Film - Branded Films (includes online and tv ads) Category

Project Name
Time Traveller Casio Calculator Watch

Winner
Michael Lim Chung Leong



Award
Silver Award- Best Film - Music Videos Category

Project Name
Dark Vador

Winner
Michael Lim Chung Leong



Award
Merit Award- Best Film - Music Videos Category

Project Name
On The Fly

Winner
Khor Han Sen



Award
Gold Award - Best Film - Video Content (includes films and documentaries) Category

Project Name
Farewell

Winner
Lau Wei Liang, Eng Hui Qing Erica, Wong Wil Chuan, Ruth Feby Carissa, Wee Shwu Ing, Alison Loke Mern Nyee, Lim Kheng Wei, Yow Chee Seng, Ng Yong Qin, Lim Su Jing, Tham Yee Theng, Wan Yee Shin, Ong De Piao, Chia Phui Yieng, Koh Kok Quan, Ng Zi Shen, Chung Chin Hong, Yap Han Wai, Shiew Hao Ze, Alexander Than Keng Mun, Nicholas Ho Yeow Hong, Yap Siu Ching, Hong Wi Fan, Mah Zheng Shu



Award
Gold Award - Best Film - Video Content (includes films and documentaries) Category

Project Name
Loop

Winner
Logan Lee You Le, Jordan Soh Shin Jet, Lim Li Hang, Neoh Yee Khang, Lee Shen Hau, Yeow Zhi Hang



Award
Silver Award - Best Film - Video Content (includes films and documentaries) Category

Project Name
Sprout

Winner
Tan Chee Kean, Chan Chai Liang, Fong Chen Chia, Joshua See, Kevin Adi Pratama, Htut Aung Hliang, Rosanne Lo Lin Vun, Andrew Lee Jia En, Febrian Dwiki Harsodiono, Jensen Sujaya, Seow Yong Khin, Koo King Lit John Paul, Eng Wai Loke, Amy Tan Aun Kee, Natalia Ng Yu Jing, Marcia Devana, Go Zhin Yuen, Liew Hui Xuan, Marcus Yap Hao Yen, Lisa Marie Gillespie, Tan Kar Onn, Ong Hui Lin, Hoi Theing Foong



Award
Silver Award - Best Film - Video Content (includes films and documentaries) Category

Project Name
Pangkor Island

Winner
Chew Li Shen



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film - Video Content (includes films and documentaries) Category

Project Name
Mamak

Winner
Teoh Yi Heng, Wong Kok Wai, Fiona Yap Chuei Yin, Joanne Lee Yi Shuang, Pang Lora, Hiew Ying Heng, Low Jin Yi, Tan Jing Wei, Phang Wui Ling, Ilenda Sanders Flemik, Irina Chuah Yun-He, Christa Sydney, Loo Wei Han, Lee Chi Yuen, Ong Chou Ping, Seh Kai Pang, Hong Wi Fan



Award
Merit Award - Best Film - Video Content (includes films and documentaries) Category

Project Name
La Banana

Winner
Ng Kar Hou, Chin Xin Ying, Tay Fang Jing, Mir Muizz Murtaza Khan, Robin Lim Ching Loong, Fayanne Dyahwulandari Sukran, See Iu Qing, Foh Xik Yang, Grace Foo Jehn-Wei, Ang Shi Fan, Koh Kuang Yao, Leong Wei Yan, Ha Neul, Leong Wei Kei, Chow Chia Yin, Ong Chee Hin, Wong Wen Houu, Lee Soon Keet, Chiang Kai Zhi



Award
Gold Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
Oil Away

Winner
Jeslyn Ooi Shiyun



Award
Silver Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
The Longest Queue

Winner
Jessica Lim Su-Lyn, Mandy Tan Min Yee, Chan Teng Hui, Loh Wei Yan



Award
Silver Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
Polluted Seafood

Winner
Jeslyn Ooi Shiyun



Award
Silver Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
Manhattan Sea Rescue

Winner
Chin Wee Leong, Guo Yu, Teh Ee Chee, Colin Lim



Award
Silver Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
Wrecked Portrait

Winner
Clarentia, Camy Chow, Gan Jia Tan, Rebecca Teo



Award
Bronze Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
The Gift

Winner
Wong JunHoe



Award
Bronze Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
Get Thrifty

Winner
Natalie Chan Wei Ann



Award
Bronze Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
Stop Your Soul From Bleeding

Winner
Tham Weng Yi, Yee Jing Ying, Chong Wan Xin



Award
Bronze Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
S.A.W

Winner
Ng Wen Jun, Phon Wei Xing, Howe Xin Yu, Chew Woan Shan



Award
Merit Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
MAO

Winner
Ong Jue Heng, Low Kok Wei, Steffie Eddy, Loh Weimen Rendy, Justin Lee Chin Yeow



Award
Merit Award - Best Idea For Social Good Category

Project Name
What If Tigers Were Replaced?

Winner
Goh Sze Chien, Joanna Ashwani, Tan Czyn Min



Award
Merit Award - Best Idea Inspired By Current Events Category

Project Name
Dirty Free

Winner
Henry Soon Meng Fei



Award
Bronze Award - Best Idea Most Likely To Get This Show Banned Category

Project Name
PSST... NAK MAKAN TETEK?

Winner
Yi Zhen, Sylvia Oi, Jessy Cheong, Phuong Anh



Award
Bronze Award - Best Outdoor & Ambient Advertising - Outdoor & Ambient: Campaign Category

Project Name
recked Portrait

Winner
Clarentia, Camy Chow, Gan Jia Tan, Rebecca Teo



Award
Gold Award - Best Print & Poster - Print & Poster: Campaign Category

Project Name
CYNDROME Graduation Showcase Poster

Winner
Chow Zhen Lu, Tham Weng Yi, Lydia Lim Shiau Ting, Evelyn Moh Yiong Yie, Loi Weai Syn, Adleena Dalyla Andri, Wong Kay Liy, Yap Chen Xi, Tan Vee Vien, Heng Poh Wei, Tan Ying Xin, Rebecca Teo Min Yuan, Yee Jing Ying, Chia Zhi Xian, Chong Wan Xin



Award
Bronze Award - Best Self-Promotion Category

Project Name
Pause Listen Think

Winner
Lydia Lim Shiau Ting



Award
Merit Award - Best Self-Promotion Category

Project Name
oh ***k!

Winner
Yeoh Jun Jin



Award
Bronze Award - Best Use Of Cultural Insights Category

Project Name
Heinz Brings ONG!

Winner
Teh Xiaoyun, Lau Sze Quan, Siew Woon Ting, Low Jia Chang



Award
Merit Award - Best Use Of Cultural Insights Category

Project Name
Love Letters

Winner
Jasmine Choong Xian Huan, Joey Lim Zhu Er, Tan Ming Li



Award
Merit Award - Best Use Of Cultural Insights Category

Project Name
Dang Ni

Winner
Natasha Keowmang and Chen Wei Teng



Award
Merit Award - Best Use Of Cultural Insights Category

Project Name
Six Etiquettes

Winner
Lee Pei Ce



Award
Silver Award - Brand Experience & Activation Category

Project Name
Volvo X IKEA: Self-service Delivery

Winner
Lim Yong Hong, Yong Kay Ren



Award
Merit Award - Brand Experience & Activation Category

Project Name
Heinz Saucery Cauldron

Winner
Irsyad Shahidin, Soh Ke Xin, Hew Ji En, Joey Lim Zhu Er



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Craft - Interaction Design Category

Project Name
MAO

Winner
Ong Jue Heng, Low Kok Wei, Steffie Eddy, Loh Weimen Rendy, Justin Lee Chin Yeow



Award
Gold Award - Digital Craft - User Experience & Journey Design Category

Project Name
MedCare

Winner
Wong Zheng Siang



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Craft - User Experience & Journey Design Category

Project Name
CULA

Winner
Chin Jun-Rong



Award
Gold Award - Digital Craft - Visual Design For Digital Platforms (includes static and motion graphics made for digital platforms) Category

Project Name
San-Chun

Winner
Leong Yu Er



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Data-Enhanced Creativity (includes data-driven personalised ads, creative use of real-time data and APIs, and data visualisation) Category

Project Name
Plan V Vaccination

Winner
Noor Fazara Binti Azam, Lim Pei Fen, Jasmine Choong Xian Huan, Natania David



Award
Silver Award - Digital Experience - Digitally Enhanced Physical Experiences (includes physical digital installations, AR, VR, mixed-reality, internet-of-things, etc) Category

Project Name
MAO

Winner
Ong Jue Heng, Low Kok Wei, Steffie Eddy, Loh Weimen Rendy, Justin Lee Chin Yeow



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Experience - Digitally Enhanced Physical Experiences (includes physical digital installations, AR, VR, mixed-reality, internet-of-things, etc) Category

Project Name
S.A.W

Winner
Ng Wen Jun, Phon Wei Xing, Howe Xin Yu, Chew Woan Shan



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Experience - Digitally Enhanced Physical Experiences (includes physical digital installations, AR, VR, mixed-reality, internet-of-things, etc) Category

Project Name
Six Etiquettes

Winner
Lee Pei Ce



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Experience - Digitally Enhanced Physical Experiences (includes physical digital installations, AR, VR, mixed-reality, internet-of-things, etc) Category

Project Name
The Gift

Winner
Wong JunHoe



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Digitally Enhanced Physical Experiences (includes physical digital installations, AR, VR, mixed-reality, internet-of-things, etc) Category

Project Name
Dang Ni

Winner
Chen Wei Teng and Natasha Keowmang



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Digitally Enhanced Physical Experiences (includes physical digital installations, AR, VR, mixed-reality, internet-of-things, etc) Category

Project Name
A Tour Into The Past

Winner
Meryl Lee Yan Yan



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Experience - Mobile & Wearables Category

Project Name
CULA

Winner
Chin Jun-Rong



Award
Bronze Award - Digital Experience - Mobile & Wearables Category

Project Name
MedCare

Winner
Wong Zheng Siang



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Mobile & Wearables Category

Project Name
Nightmare Wonderland

Winner
Tan Jin Wen



Award
Silver Award - Digital Experience - Other Digital Experiences (ideas that do not fit the other subcategories) Category

Project Name
Scenerene

Winner
Young Kai Qi



Award
Silver Award - Digital Experience - Other Digital Experiences (ideas that do not fit the other subcategories) Category

Project Name
The Beauty Booth

Winner
Cheah Xin Tong



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Other Digital Experiences (ideas that do not fit the other subcategories) Category

Project Name
Mood Tile

Winner
Phon Wei Xing



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Social Media & Messaging Platforms Category

Project Name
Malaysia: A Rojak Nation

Winner
Guo Yu, Sammy Chong, Jeff Chan, Jessica Olivia, Jessica Lim, Putra Mandala



Award
Merit Award - Digital Experience - Web Platforms Category

Project Name
How Exposed Are You

Winner
Tan Jia Yan



Award
Merit Award - Direct Marketing Category

Project Name
Raising Money

Winner
Chew Siew Qi



Award
Bronze Award - Integrated Campaigns Category

Project Name
Safe House Project

Winner
Jessica Olivia, Lee Jia Yi, Yong Wen Jie, Lee Wan Xuan



Award
Bronze Award - Integrated Campaigns Category

Project Name
Manhattan Sea Rescue

Winner
Chin Wee Leong, Guo Yu, Teh Ee Chee, Colin Lim



Award
Bronze Award - Integrated Campaigns Category

Project Name
The Longest Queue

Winner
Jessica Lim Su-Lyn, Mandy Tan Min Yee, Chan Teng Hui, Loh Wei Yan



Award
Merit Award - Integrated Campaigns Category

Project Name
ADISTRY Graduation Showcase Campaign

Winner
Su Yaw Cheng, Delfina Carey, Tan Wei Ren, Shanita Lyn Kumar, E Wan Kei, Soung Xin, Siah Tong Chern, Lim Yong Hong, Liew Yu Xuan, Ngo Ngoc Minh, Yong Kay Ren, Natalie Chen Ru Yi, Soh Zhen Hong, Rowena Cheah Li Chen, Ong Sing Wei, Hoo Pui Woon, Koh Hui Ying, Amira Hanisah, Guo Yi Xue, Chong Kheng Ying



Award
Gold Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Art Direction Category

Project Name
Time Traveller Casio Calculator Watch

Winner
Michael Lim Chung Leong



Award
Bronze Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Art Direction Category

Project Name
Our Voices

Winner
Dao Hai Son



Award
Bronze Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Art Direction Category

Project Name
CYNDROME Graduation Showcase Poster

Winner
Chow Zhen Lu, Tham Weng Yi, Lydia Lim Shiau Ting, Evelyn Moh Yiong Yie, Loi Weai Syn, Adleena Dalyla Andri, Wong Kay Liy, Yap Chen Xi, Tan Vee Vien, Heng Poh Wei, Tan Ying Xin, Rebecca Teo Min Yuan, Yee Jing Ying, Chia Zhi Xian, Chong Wan Xin



Award
Merit Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Art Direction Category

Project Name
Zhong Shan On Paper

Winner
Foo Wai Kee



Award
Merit Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Digital Retouching & Manipulation In Still Imagery Category

Project Name
The 3s - Hidden Beasts

Winner
Chan Teng Hui



Award
Merit Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Digital Retouching & Manipulation In Still Imagery Category

Project Name
Ray

Winner
Khor Hong Mui



Award
Merit Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Digital Retouching & Manipulation In Still Imagery Category

Project Name
Waluk's Fishing Village

Winner
Teng Xie Le



Award
Bronze Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Illustration (Digital) Category

Project Name
The Witch's Ritual

Winner
Teng Xie Le



Award
Bronze Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Illustration (Digital) Category

Project Name
Gisei

Winner
Khor Hong Mui



Award
Bronze Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Illustration (Digital) Category

Project Name
The Jazira Market

Winner
Wong Hui Hui



Award
Merit Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Illustration (Digital) Category

Project Name
Steel Heart

Winner
Vincent Vibhavanta



Award
Silver Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Illustration (Hand-Drawn) Category

Project Name
Halcyon

Winner
Lee Ling Feng



Award
Silver Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Typography Category

Project Name
Words Left Unsaid, Deeds Left Undone

Winner
Liew Su Anne



Award
Merit Award - Static Visual Aesthetics - Typography Category

Project Name
If You Stand For Nothing, What Will You Fall For? Everything

Winner
Chew Sue Phing