• 中文版 |  
  • STUDENT E-PORTAL|   LIKE US NOW   
  •   
SHOWCASE
We are Asia’s top leading art and design institutions.

OTHER AWARDS
STUDENT AWARD
AWARD 2018
Kancil Awards
Updated 2018-09-03

CATEGORY

Award
Silver Award - Best Print & Poster (Single) Category

Project Name
Replacement Parts

Winner
Jesslyn Ooi Shiyun



Award
Merit Award - Best Print & Poster (Single) Category

Project Name
Transfigure Graduation Posters

Winner
Rachel Tan Suyan, Loh Jia Wei, Jeffry Fong, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lim Wei Qi, Teoh Yinzy,Evelyn Hiew, Tay Suen Fen



Award
Merit Award - Best Print & Poster (Campaign)

Project Name
Idealicious

Winner
Wong Wuii Tsiing, Choong Chee Sam, Lee Pui Yien, Lim Kar Yee, Chia En Qi, Pit Lai Yin



Award
Silver Award - Best Outdoor (Single) Category

Project Name
Big Big Celebration

Winner
Loh Wei Yan, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lee Ching Ching, Tham Jay Ping



Award
Merit Award - Best Outdoor (Single) Category

Project Name
Frozen Assets

Winner
Tham Jay Ping, Guo Yu



Award
Merit Award - Best Outdoor (Single) Category

Project Name
Bat Shit

Winner
Quah Phaik Hoon, Keith Kuan



Award
Merit Award - Best Outdoor (Single) Category

Project Name
Shopping with RM2.6 Billion

Winner
Quah Phaik Hoon, Chong Poh Kuan



Award
Silver Award - Best Film ( Best Music Video)

Project Name
Blind

Winner
Lim Chung Leong



Award
Bronze Award - Best Film ( Best Music Video)

Project Name
Hong Kong Trip

Winner
Lim Chung Leong



Award
Merit Award - Best Digital (Best Use of Mobile & Wearable Platforms)

Project Name
Willa

Winner
Cynthia Ong



Award
Silver Award - Best Digital (Digitally Enhanced Physical Experience)

Project Name
Anew - Time Capsule

Winner
Oui Jia Shin



Award
Bronze Award - Best Digital (Digitally Enhanced Physical Experience)

Project Name
Le Petit Prince

Winner
Hoo Kai Xin



Award
Bronze Award - Best Digital (Innovation in Digital Experience)

Project Name
Naturithm

Winner
Kwan Jun Wen



Award
Bronze Award - Best Digital (Innovation in Digital Experience)

Project Name
Night in the woods

Winner
Chooi Weng Yee



Award
Merit Award - Best Digital (Other Digital Experiences)

Project Name
Lost in the moment

Winner
Pua Shiaw Ling, Lim Yuen Chia, Lin Pin Hui, Gabriella Widjaja, Joshua Khik



Award
Bronze Award - Best Digital (Other Digital Experiences)

Project Name
Night in the woods

Winner
Dion Chooi Weng Yee



Award
Merit Award - Best Design (Brand Identity)

Project Name
Ko Hyang

Winner
Chew Siew Qi



Award
Gold Award - Best Design (Corporate Publications)

Project Name
Revival of letterpress

Winner
Choong Chee Sam



Award
Merit Award - Best Design (Corporate Publications)

Project Name
Picasso & I

Winner
Foo Wai Kee



Award
Best Design (Graphic Novel)

Project Name
Book of Chinese Superstitions

Winner
Nicholas Siew



Award
Merit Award - Best Design (Packaging)

Project Name
Sailing the seven seas

Winner
Tan Chia Yee



Award
Tan Chia Yee

Project Name
Hogsmead scented candle

Winner
Choong Chee Sam



Award
Merit Award - Best Design (Product)

Project Name
Beep beep Malaysia

Winner
Foo Wai Kee



Award
Silver Award - Best Promo & Activation

Project Name
World's Biggest Headgear

Winner
Loh Wei Yan, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lee Ching Ching, Tham Jay Ping, Chong Poh Kuan, Loh Jia Wei



Award
Silver Award - Best Promo & Activation

Project Name
AXA Budget Travel

Winner
Yeoh Jun Jin, Dao Hai Son, Foo Wai Kee, Lim Chung Leong, Chew Siew Qi



Award
Bronze Award - Best Promo & Activation

Project Name
#notflamedgrilled

Winner
Carissa Chua Chui Vern, David Sugiarto, Lee Min Qi, Kylie Chia Ying Yee, Solehan Farween Bt Kamarul Zam



Award
Bronze Award - Best Promo & Activation

Project Name
Beyond the ring

Winner
Janice Khaw Ai Mee



Award
Merit Award - Best Promo & Activation

Project Name
Vinda deluxe bender

Winner
Liw Xin Pin, Gabriella Widjaja, Lim Chung Leong, Lai Pei Lin, Chew Siew Qi



Award
Merit Award - Best Promo & Activation

Project Name
Tissuepocalypse

Winner
Kylie Chia Ying Yee, Lim Yuen Chia, Chua Soon Giap, Mia Lee, Jeslyn Ooi



Award
Gold Award - Best Film & Craft (Film Direction)

Project Name
Guan Gong & Cat

Winner
Teo Rui-Rou, Nathamiel Himawan, Teresa Fustian, Deborah Yew Xi Wei, Nurul Addiny Bt Nurlizan, Kharashi Hadeel Ali A, Lee Guan Hua, Teo Ze-Sean, Tirthapada Dasa A/L Sivaji Rajah, Aron Ng Yit Chen, Sherwyn Wong Hung Vern, Natasha Alyssa Bt Shuhaini, Kam Kok Leong, Alexander Ang Teck Wei, Loy Jie Xiang, Luke Ong Ning Ang



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Craft (Film Direction)

Project Name
The first of spring

Winner
Lim Shaun Ren, Sharon Ng, Cheng Jinn Yun, Ili Akmal Isa Bt Khalib, Wong Kak Lin, Yong Jie Yin, Lee Mun Chun, Wong Wil Sin, Tung Wen Hau, Alexandra Michelle Yong, Amelia Sentosa Sopian, Carissa Stephanie, Cheng Jinn Yun, Chia Chen Han, Farina Maisarah Bt Zailan, Grace Leonita Wiguna, Lee Teck Voon, Leong Jun Chei, Ong Ian



Award
Gold Award - Best Film & Craft (Animation)

Project Name
Guan Gong & Cat

Winner
Teo Rui-Rou, Nathamiel Himawan, Teresa Fustian, Deborah Yew Xi Wei, Nurul Addiny Bt Nurlizan, Kharashi Hadeel Ali A, Lee Guan Hua, Teo Ze-Sean, Tirthapada Dasa A/L Sivaji Rajah, Aron Ng Yit Chen, Sherwyn Wong Hung Vern, Natasha Alyssa Bt Shuhaini, Kam Kok Leong, Alexander Ang Teck Wei, Loy Jie Xiang, Luke Ong Ning Ang



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Craft (Animation)

Project Name
The first of spring

Winner
Lim Shaun Ren, Sharon Ng, Cheng Jinn Yun, Ili Akmal Isa Bt Khalib, Wong Kak Lin, Yong Jie Yin, Lee Mun Chun, Wong Wil Sin, Tung Wen Hau, Alexandra Michelle Yong, Amelia Sentosa Sopian, Carissa Stephanie, Cheng Jinn Yun, Chia Chen Han, Farina Maisarah Bt Zailan, Grace Leonita Wiguna, Lee Teck Voon, Leong Jun Chei, Ong Ian



Award
Silver Award - Best Film & Craft (Animation)

Project Name
Undying love

Winner
Leong Joon Xian, Gerald Yong Jia Wei, Too Chai Kim, Rufus Januar, Khaidir Bin Semail, Kimberly Ng Ka Yan, Lee Kah Lim, Teo Jia Xian, Regan Tang Chun Chi, Hawley Chiung, Nur Syahira Bt Faizal William



Award
Merit Award - Best Film & Craft (Animation)

Project Name
King Arthur Opening Title

Winner
Lee Kim Fang, Dhivein Raaj A/L Kumar



Award
Merit Award - Best Film & Craft (Animation)

Project Name
The Roberia Opening Title

Winner
Oon Lay San, Teow Lee Woon



Award
Merit Award - Best Film & Craft (Animation)

Project Name
Laneige Transition Design

Winner
Tan Bee Sim



Award
Silver Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Art Direction)

Project Name
Transfigure Graduation Posters

Winner
Rachel Tan Suyan, Loh Jia Wei, Jeffry Fong, Quah Phaik Hoon, Lim Wei Qi, Teoh Yinzy, Evelyn Hiew, Tay Suen Fen



Award
Silver Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Art Direction)

Project Name
Red foretold

Winner
Ho Yuan Chia



Award
Silver Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Art Direction)

PProject Name
Illubility Grad Showcase

Winner
Ng Shu Yee, Kang Yu Ying, Koo Jia Yun, Woo Chun Kee, Hng Huey Ying, Yeap Lee Lee



Award
Bronze Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Art Direction)

Project Name
Hakka Wa!

Winner
Nicholas Siew Keat Jien



Award
Silver Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Hand Drawn)

Project Name
Ordinary Creature

Winner
Silas Oo Wei Sheng



Award
Gold Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Holo

Winner
Benjamin Low Kar Jun



Award
Silver Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Archangels of heaven

Winner
Nathaniel Himawan



Award
Bronze Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Masawa

Winner
Jason Foh, Fayanne DS, Chin Xin Ying, See lu Qing, Robin Lim, Andi Petra S



Award
Bronze Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Liberty

Winner
Lim Pui Ling



Award
Merit Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
The World of Avallonis

Winner
Tay Fang Jing



Award
Merit Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Doggie patience

Winner
Tay Fang Jing



Award
Merit Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
The Lost temple

Winner
Lim Chang Ye



Award
Merit Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Underwater City

Winner
Benjamin Low Kar Jun



Award
Merit Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Illustration - Digital)

Project Name
Digital Art Illustration

Winner
Tan Pei Ern



Award
Silver Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Typography)

Project Name
My Surabaya

Winner
David Sugiarto



Award
Merit Award - Best Physical Aesthetics (Photography - Single)

Project Name
Identity

Winner
Dao Hai Son



Award
Silver Award - Best Digital Aesthetics User Interface & Digital Visual Design)

Project Name
Who killed Teddy ?

Winner
Wilson Peh Win Shen



Award
Merit Award - Best Digital Aesthetics User Interface & Digital Visual Design)

Project Name
Task me

Winner
Corliss Chuah



Award
Bronze Award - Best Digital Aesthetics (Digital Motion, Animation & Interaction Design)

Project Name
Evolve

Winner
Jovin Yap Lee Thong



Award
Merit Award - Best Digital Aesthetics (Digital Motion, Animation & Interaction Design)

Project Name
The echoes of life

Winner
Peh Win Shen



Award
Bronze Award - Best Digital Aesthetics (User Experience Design)

Project Name
Expiri

Winner
Yong Shu Ting



Award
Merit Award - Best Copy - All Media (Chinese)

Project Name
Invisinle Haunting

Winner
Koh Hui Ying, Au Soung Xin, Liew Yu Xuan, Ong Sing Wei, Natalie Chen Ru Yi, Chin Jun Rong, Siah Tong Chern, Su Yaw Cheng, Soh Zhen Hong



Award
Merit Award - Best Self Promotion

Project Name
Not the typical david

Winner
David Sugiarto



Award
Merit Award - Best Self Promotion

Project Name
Ain't So Corny

Winner
Claire Tan



Award
Merit Award - Best Self Promotion

Project Name
The Petite Witch

Winner
Chen Yet Yun



Award
Bronze Award - Best Fiction Story

Project Name
No If

Winner
Choo Li-En, Chelsea Chan Kar Yan



Award
Merit Award - Best Idea Influenced by Current Events

Project Name
Your Grandfather Road

Winner
Kong Chun Yang



Award
Merit Award - Best Idea for Social Good

Project Name
The power is in my finger

Winner
Loh Jia Wei, Chong Poh Kuan



Award
Merit Award - Best Idea for Social Good

Project Name
Beam

Winner
Lee Kerine, Desiree Lim Wen Min, Melissa Lim Swee Gaik, Wong Woon Qi, Lee Jia Cheng



Award
Silver Award - Best Use of Digital Insights

Project Name
Dao Art

Winner
Rachael Tan Suyan, Nuwairah Md Zabid, Tham Jay Ping, Ho Pui Woon



Award
Merit Award - Best Use of Digital Insights

Project Name
Sash Malaysia

Winner
Carissa Chua Chui Vern